Thank you for your interest in SIMBAWARE, Inc. The safety of your personal data is a priority for us. We would like to share our data privacy policy with you. Of course, we take into account the the U.S.-E.U. Safe Harbor Framework and U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Economic Area member countries and Switzerland., data protection act (DSG 2000), the e-commerce-act (ECG) and other data protection laws.

You can trust us with your personal data! They are encrypted using digital safety systems before being transferred to us. We strive to offer you the highest form of protection through technical measures against damage, destruction or unauthorized access.

Please carefully read through our policy before using SIMBAWARE’s website. We will be pleased to answer any questions you may have.

Subject of data protection

The subject matter of data protection is personal data. According to §1 and §4 of the DSG 2000, these are individual details of personal or material circumstances attributed to a specific or determinable natural person. This encompasses for example details such as name, postal address, e-mail address or phone number; and where appropriate, usage data such as your IP-address.

The purpose and extent of data collection

In general, it is not necessary to state personal data in order to use the website. In order for us to deliver our services, however, we may need your personal data for sending information material or dispatching ordered goods as well as for answering individual customer inquiries.

We use your personal data in order to process and fulfil your order. This may require transmitting your personal data to companies that we deploy for rendering or delivering our products such as a transport company (carrier) or other service provider. We will ensure that the third parties who receive your personal information are required to keep it confidential.

After the complete conclusion of the contract, your personal data will be blocked and deleted after expiry of tax and commercial legislation laws, unless you have given your express consent to a further use of the data.

While visiting our website

While visiting our webpages, our web-servers will temporarily record the domain name or IP-address of the inquiring computer as well as the date of access, the file enquiry of the client (file name and URL), the HTTP answer code, the browser type, the language setting and the website from which you are visiting us in the course of the connection. The data collected will be deleted once the respective internet session has ended.

Personal data over and above such as name, address, phone number or e-mail address are not recorded, except and unless this information is volunteered by you for example within the framework of ordering and/or purchasing our products.

Cookies

To further extend our scope of functions and to increase your comfort in using our webpages, we use “Cookies“. A cookie contains data regarding the visited websites that our saved by the browser software when surfing the Internet. This allows our website to recognize you once a connection between your browser and our web-server has been established. Using cookies, we can make your browsing experience more individual and personalize our website’s offers to your particular needs.

You have the option of preventing the storage of cookies on your computer by making appropriate changes to your browser settings. This could lead, however, to a restriction of the range of functions of our service.

Google-Analytics

Our website uses Google-Analytics, a web traffic analysis service that uses “Cookies”; text files which are stored on your computer and which allows an analysis of the websites that you use to be conducted. Information that may be used for example are the operating system, the browser, IP-address, the referrer-URL and the date and time of the visit to our website. The information produced by this text file on the use of our website will be transmitted to a server of Google in the USA and stored there. Google will use this information to evaluate the use of our online shop, compiling reports on website activity and provide additional services in connection with the use of the website and the internet. Google may pass the stored data to third parties, where this is legally required or when third parties process this data on behalf of Google. This use will be anonymous or pseudonymous. For more information on Google, please visit http://www.google.com/intl/de/privacypolicy.html#information.

Assigned data use

We adhere to the principle of the assigned data use and collect, process and store your personal information for the purpose for which you have communicated them to use. Your personal data is not transmitted to third parties without your express approval, provided that is not necessary for rendering of the service or performance of the contract. The transfer of personal data to authorized state institutions and authorities will only take place within the framework of relevant laws or unless we are obliged to do so by a court decision.

We take the issue of privacy very seriously. Our employees as well as the service providers appointed by us are bound by a duty of confidentiality and are under an obligation to obey the provisions of the data protection act.

Information and right of withdrawal

At any time and without giving a reason, you can enquire information about your personal data stored by us at no cost, as well as block, correct or delete data at any time. In addition, you can revoke a once given consent to the collection, processing and use of your personal data at any time without reason. In order to do this, please contact the address listed below. If you have any further questions regarding our information on privacy and data protection, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Please be aware that the data protection rules and provisions, such as Google, can change continuously. It is therefore advisable and necessary, to keep up to date on the changes in legislation and the practices of such companies as Google.

Changes to this privacy and data policy

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions from this privacy and data policy at any time so you are encouraged to review this policy from time to time.

Contact

If you have any queries, inquiries or requests concerning our privacy and data policy, please contact us at the address below.

SIMBAWARE INC.
213 SW Columbia St.

Bend Oregon, 97702
info@simbaware.com

+1-855-646-6454

For all company details, please read our legal notice.

Date: January 2016

 

SIMBAWARE INC.
213 SW Columbia St.
Bend OR, 97702
info@simbaware.com